Posts Tagged ‘Patronage’
[…] Failure to provide adequate mental health care at the front end leads to much higher costs in the long run.

Code of Federal Regulations 42 CFR 414.34 states:
“Payment for services and supplies incident to a physician’s service”
“(b) Services of non[-]physicians that are incident to a physician’s service. Services of non physicians that are covered as incident to a physician’s service are paid as if the physician had personally furnished the service.

United States Code42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(5)(A)
requires reimbursement for “physicians’ services furnished by a physician.”

Code of Federal Regulations 42 C.F.R. § 440.50
The HHS rule implementing the Medicaid Act defines “physician services” to include services provided:
“(a) within the scope of practice of medicine or osteopathy as defined by State law; and
(b) by or under the personal supervision of an individual licensed under State law to practice medicine or osteopathy.”

United States Code42 U.S.C. §1396a(a)(32)(C)
Congress further authorized substitute billing under Medicaid for services furnished:
“by, or incident to the services” of another physician

Federal Regulation66 Fed. Reg. 55268